Rockdale High School

Mobile Menu
Skip to main content

School Records

GOLF State Qualifiers
State Qualifying Individuals
1973 David Martin
2014 Tucker Tovar
State Qualifying Teams
2017 Boys: Walker Crane, Wren Crane, Doss Hasselbach, Ross Loth, Gunner Miller, and Brady Nelson, Coaches: Chris Joslin and Ethan Noel (District Champs, Regional Champs)
2017 Girls: Whitley Boyd, Gracey Burns, Annie Hasselbach, Trinady Joslin, Eve King, and Lyndy Laurell, Coaches: Chris Joslin and Ethan Noel (District Champs, Regional Champs)
2016 Girls: Gracey Burns, Annie Hasselbach, Eve King, Lyndy Laurrell*, Kaybee Nelson, Coach: Dan Guerra - District Champs, Regional Champs, 3A STATE 3RD PLACE TEAM
*Lyndy Laurrell - 3A STATE CHAMPION
2015 Boys: Walker Crane, Blake King, Jordan Kirk, Justin Offield, Tyler Pruett, Tucker Tovar, Coach: Dan Guerra - District Champs, Regional Champs, 3A STATE RUNNER-UP TEAM
2015 Girls: Annie Hasselbach, Kalli Hicks, Jordan Jerman, Lyndy Laurrell, Kaybee Nelson, Madison Reynolds, Coach: Dan Guerra
2013 Boys: Grant Galbreath, Jordan Kirk, Garrett Korenek, Tyler Pruett, Tucker Tovar, Coach: Dan Guerra
2011 Boys: Braden Byrd, Casey Burrough, Patrick David, Grant Galbreath, Garrett Korenek, Kirk Williams, Coach: Dusty Loewe
2010 Boys: Waylon Boyd, Casey Burrough, Patrick David, Lance Loewe, Kirk Williams, Tyler Wright, Coach: Earl Gandy
1981 Girls: Delia Garza, Melissa Jungman, Sue Lantz, Ann Overpeck, Coach: Nancy Mohn
1980 Girls: Delia Garza, Melissa Jungman, Sue Lantz, Ann Overpeck, Rosalyn Waggoner, Coach: Pat Davenport
1978 Girls: Geri Ferguson, Lisa Freiling, Belinda Holley, Carol Naul, Valerie Schneider, Coach: Duane Vincent
TENNIS State Qualifiers
2017 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King, SILVER MEDALISTS
2016 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King, SILVER MEDALISTS
2015 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King
2015 Mixed Doubles - Kasey Crump/Ben Blanchard
2012 Mixed Doubles - Ginny Flores/Nic Gonzalez
2004 Men's Doubles - Kurt Griesbach/Matthew Sanders
2003 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, SILVER MEDALIST
2002 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, SILVER MEDALIST
2002 Men's Doubles - Clayton Bland/Jason Parish
2001 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, BRONZE MEDALIST
2000 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood
2000 Women's Singles - Ginger Owen
1999 Women's Singles - Laura Easterwood
1998 Women's Singles - Laura Easterwood
1997 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1996 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1996 Women's Singles - Sharon Wallis
1995 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1989 Women's Doubles - Korey Griesbach/Julie Rinn, SILVER MEDALISTS
1989 Women's Doubles - Dana Mueggenborg/Stephanie Zapata
1989 Men's Doubles - Jeff King/Corbett Nichter
1988 Men's Doubles - Jeff King/Corbett Nichter
1988 Women's Singles - Brenda Haag
1987 Men's Doubles - Kyle Raymond/Mike Zapata
1986 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1985 Men's Doubles - Ken Cooke/Kevin Cooke STATE CHAMPIONS
1985 Women's Doubles - Tracy Reynolds/Susan Wallis SILVER MEDALISTS
1984 Men's Singles - Ken Cooke
1984 Men's Doubles - Kevin Cooke/Russell Yakesch
1984 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1983 Men's Singles - Truett Averett
1983 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1942 Women's Doubles - Sue Black/Julia Vern Maxwell
1940 Women's Doubles - Julia Vern Maxwell/Thelma Noack
TRACK & FIELD School Records
  100 Meters 200 Meters 400 Meters 800 Meters 1600 Meters
Boys Raymond Huff 10.38 1999 Virgil Clark 21.51 1986 Rupert McKee 49.20 1971 Ron Embry 1:57.0 1981 Lee Nichols 4:27.88 1986
Girls Leslie Starnes 11.78 2006 Tamara Thompson 25.54 1987 Cecilia Holder 57.10 1983 Lydia Gonzales 2:21.1 1980 Tanya Ortega 5:29.28 1995
                               
  3200 Meters 100 / 110 Meter Hurdles 300 Meter Hurdles Shot Put Discus
Boys Lee Nichols 9:52.06 1986 Tony Brooks 13.42 1985 Tony Brooks 36.30 1985 Dexter Wesley 59' 7.75 1988 Freddie Cates 186' 3 1997
Girls Tanya Ortega 11:46.15 1995 Kristin Brooks 14.63 2008 De'jhoria Robertson 44.07 2013 Angela White 43' 0.75 1980 Angela White 133' 10 1980
                               
  High Jump Long Jump Triple Jump Pole Vault  
Boys Damien Turner Brooks Bassler 7' 0 1996 Larry Jackson 24' 3 1988 Sonny Givens 48' 5 1994 Paul Joseph Forrest Goss 14' 6 1975 1984      
Girls Brittany Frei 5' 4 2010 Brandy Williams 18' 1.75 1993 Crystal Anderson 37' 0 2001 Leslie Starnes 12' 5 2006      
                               
  400 Meter Relay 800 Meter Relay 1600 Meter Relay    
Boys Garry White 41.9 1977 Hayden VonRosenberg 1:28.70 2015 Clyde Grayson 3:21.40 1979            
  Donald Miller     Tyler Phillips     Gene Grayson                
  Sammy Ray Branch     Cristian Lara     Vincent Banks                
  Don Wesley     JaQuayln Crawford     Edward Mays                
                               
Girls Barbara Green 49.19 1988 Barbara Green 1:44.16 1988 Abby Stigler 3:59.53 1999            
  Denise Schraeder     Denise Schraeder     Jennifer Gaines                
  Tammy Marion     Tammy Marion     Crystal Anderson                
  Tamara Thompson     Tamara Thompson     Briana Bassler                
TRACK & FIELD Boys State Qualifiers
1928   1966   1978   1994   2011
Newton Daniels Discus 1st   A.L. Moultrie Pole Vault 5th   Clyde Grayson 330 Y. Hurdles 6th   P.J. Williams 300 M. Hurdles 1st   Daniel Brooks 100 M. Dash 1st
Emory Pickens 180 Y. Hurdles 3rd   James Roy Young High Jump     1979   Sonny Givens Triple Jump 3rd   Daniel Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 3rd
1938   1972   Cene Grayson 330 Y. Hurdles 8th   1995   Daniel Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 6th
T.A. Weems Shot Put 3rd   Ted Weems Discus 1st   1982   P.J. Williams 110 M. Hurdles 1st   Le' Raven Clark Shot Put 3rd
T.A. Weems Discus 3rd   Paul Backhaus 330 Y. Hurdles     Dennis Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 2nd   P.J. Williams High Jump 1st   Le' Raven Clark Discus 5th
Floyd Gilbert Mile 3rd   1973   1983   P.J. Williams 300 M. Hurdles 2nd   Jacob Gerren 1600 M. Run 8th
1939   Ted Weems Discus 1st   Forrest Goss Pole Vault 6th   P.J. Williams Triple Jump 3rd        
T.A. Weems Shot Put 1st   David Farrell High Jump     1984   P.J. Williams 400 M. Relay 3rd   2012
T.A. Weems Discus 1st   1974   Tony Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 1st   Tyrone Mitchell 400 M. Relay 3rd   Juan Rubio 3200 8th
1950   Lawrence Blinka Shot Put 5th   Forrest Goss Pole Vault 6th   Winston Nelson 400 M. Relay 3rd        
Colonel Beard 180 Y. Hurdles     1975   1985   Ken White 400 M. Relay 3rd   2013
J.W. Jacobs 120 Y. Hurdles     Stanley Blinka Discus 1st   Tony Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 1st   1996   Dustin Strelsky WC 100 1st
1952   Alan Simmons Shot Put 6th   Tony Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st   Freddie Cates Discus 2nd   Dustin Strelsky WC 400 1st
Thomas Reed Mile     1976   1986   Damien Turner High Jump 2nd   Dustin Strelsky WC Shot Put 2nd
1956   Ray Locklin Shot Put 5th   Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 3rd   Brooks Bassler High Jump 3rd        
Eddie Grubbs 120 Y. Hurdles     Garry White 330 Y. Hurdles 5th   Lee Nichols 1600 M. Run 6th   1997   2015
Eddie Grubbs 180 Y. Hurdles     Garry White 120 Y. Hurdles 6th   Lee Nichols 3200 M. Run 6th   Freddie Cates Discus 1st   Hayden Von Rosenburg 400 M. Relay 1st
1957   1977   James Webb 800 M. Dash 7th   Damien Turner High Jump 1st   Hayden Von Rosenburg 800 M. Relay 2nd
Bill Scurlock Broad Jump 7th   STATE CHAMPIONS   1987   1999   Tyler Phillips 400 M. Relay 1st
1958   Garry White 440 Y. Relay 1st   Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st   Raymond Huff 200 M. Dash 5th   Tyler Phillips 800 M. Relay 2nd
Bill Scurlock Broad Jump 2nd   Garry White 330 Y. Hurdles 3rd   1988   2004   Cristian Lara 400 M. Relay 1st
Johnny Timmerman Shot Put 4th   Don Wesley 440 Y. Relay 1st   Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st   Michael Menley Discus 2nd   Cristian Lara 800 M. Relay 2nd
Johnny Timmerman Discus     Don Wesley 100 Y. Dash 3rd   Donny Brooks Long Jump 4th   2010   JaQuayln Crawford 400 M. Relay 1st
1962   Don Miller 440 Y. Relay 1st   Dexter Wesley Shot Put 2nd   Le' Raven Clark Discus 3rd   JaQuayln Crawford 800 M. Relay 2nd
Jimmy Baugh Broad Jump 5th   Sammy Ray Branch 440 Y. Relay 1st   1992   Daniel Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 6th   Dustin Strelsky WC 100 1st
1965   Robert Luetge Pole Vault 3rd   Kyle Marshall 800 M. Dash 5th           Dustin Strelsky WC 400 1st
Copie Perry 120 Y. Hurdles 1st   Kerry Locklin Discus 3rd   Sonny Givens Triple Jump             Dustin Strelsky WC Shot Put 2nd
Copie Perry 180 Y. Hurdles 3rd   Lewis Stewart Shot Put 5th   1993                
Jim Williams 100 Y. Dash 5th           Larry White 110 M. Hurdles 5th                
 
 
 
 
TRACK & FIELD Girls State Qualifiers
1966   1978       2000   2012
Rebecca Peterson Shot Put 2nd   Angela White Shot Put 5th   Crystal Anderson Long Jump 8th   Emily Brinkley Shot Put 8th
Rebecca Peterson Broad Jump                          
        1980       2001   2013
1967   Angela White Discus 4th   Crystal Anderson 400 Meter Dash 4th   De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 9th
Jimette McNeil High Jump                          
        1983       2002   2013
1968   Cecilia Holder 400 Meter Dash 2nd   Crystal Anderson 400 Meter Dash 3rd   De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 3rd
Janine Romine High Jump                          
Judy Dyer Broad Jump     1988   2003   2013
        Wendy Brinkley Discus 6th   Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 4th   De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 2nd
1969                   De'Jhoria Robertson 100 Meter Hurdles 6th
Jimette McNeil High Jump 4th   1992   2004        
Barbara Jones 100 Yard Dash     Heather Pendleton 1600 Meter Run 8th   Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd    
        Heather Pendleton 3200 Meter Run 7th                
1970   Brandy Williams Long Jump 8th   2005        
Jimette McNeil 880 Yard Relay         Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd        
Jimette McNeil High Jump     1993                
Judy Dyer 880 Yard Relay     Brandy Williams Long Jump 6th   2006        
Judy Dyer Broad Jump             Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd        
Debra Sue Currie 880 Yard Relay     1994   Leslie Starnes 100 Meter Dash 5th        
Patti Pebbles 880 Yard Relay     Resha Dixon 3200 Meter Run 7th                
                2008        
1971   1999   Krysten Brooks 100 Meter Hurdles 5th        
Patti Pebbles 440 Yard Relay     Crystal Anderson 1600 Meter Relay 4th                
Patti Pebbles 80 Yard Hurdles     Briana Bassler 1600 Meter Relay 4th   2009        
Debra Sue Currie 440 Yard Relay     Jennifer Gaines 1600 Meter Relay 4th   Krysten Brooks 100 Meter Hurdles 7th        
Brenda Nealy 440 Yard Relay     Abbey Stigler 1600 Meter Relay 4th                
Thana Keen 440 Yard Relay                          
 
POWERLIFTING School Records
BOYS
  114 123 132 148 165 181 198 220 242 275 shwt
Squat
Brady Vance Brady Vance Greg Chelf Will Hendrick Kyle Schielack Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
305 295 345 410 475 550 620 570 600 660 660
2002 2002 2007 1998 2004 2004 2013 1998 2007 2001 1999
Bench
Crispen Carrizales Nick Young Greg Chelf Will Hendrick Nic Gonzalez Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Lewis
170 170 195 240 295 350 445 300 330 405 375
1998 2013 2007 1998 2013 2004 2013 1998 2006 2001 2007
Deadlift
Crispen Carrizales Nick Young Justin Jones Will Hendrick Dalton Kurz Tony Deleon Drew Davenport Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Julio Guzman Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
355 345 390 435 500 550 570 550 520 615 540
1998 2013 2002 1998 2013 2004 1998 1998 2007 2001 1999
Total
Crispen Carrizales Brady Vance Justin Jones Will Hendrick Dalton Kurz Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
805 800 915 1085 1205 1450 1575 1410 1435 1680 1550
1998 2002 2002 1998 2013 2004 2013 1998 2007 2001 1999
GIRLS
  97 105.75 114.5 123.5 132.5 148.5 165.5 181.5 198.75 220.5 220.5 +
Squat
Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Sammie Porter Kelsey Vance April Cates Samantha Panteleon Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola  
165 145 190 235 235 235 295 415 425 315  
2003 2010 2004 1999 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006  
Bench
Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Emily Litchauer Kelsey Vance April Cates Breili Fischer Elizabeth Saegert Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola  
65 75 85 110 110 100 155 195 195 205  
2003 2010 2010 1998 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006  
Deadlift
Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Trish Schneider Trish Schneider Shannon Debault Breili Fischer Elizabeth Saegert Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola  
190 195 220 220 265 245 375 350 350 310  
2003 2010 2003 2004 1998 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006  
Total
Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Sammie Porter Trish Schneider April Cates Breili Fischer Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola  
420 415 490 500 590 570 825 950 960 830  
2003 2010 2004 2004 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006  
BASEBALL Program History
Regional Quarter Finals 1984, 1987, 1999, 2000, 2009
Area  1984, 1987, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2009, 2012
Bi-District  1983, 1984, 1986, 1987,1988,1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015
District Champions 1984, 1995, 1996, 1997
SOFTBALL Program History
Regional Finals 2005
Regional Semi-finals 2005
Regional Quarter Finals 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2013
Area 1994, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
Bi-District 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
District Champions 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2005, 2006, 2013