School Records

GOLF State Qualifiers
State Qualifying Individuals
1973 David Martin
2014 Tucker Tovar
2019 Ross Loth
2019 Whitley Boyd

State Qualifying Teams
2018 Girls: Whitley Boyd, Trinady Joslin, Eve King, Lyndy Laurel*, Payton Miller, Coaches: Ethan Noel and Bart Gibbs - District Champs and Regional Champs, 3A STATE RUNNER-UP TEAM, *Lyndy Laurrell - 3A STATE CHAMPION

2018 Boys: Walker Crane, Doss Hasselbach, Ross Loth, Gunner Miller, and Brady Nelson, Coaches: Ethan Noel and Bart Gibbs
2017 Boys: Walker Crane, Wren Crane, Doss Hasselbach, Ross Loth, Gunner Miller, and Brady Nelson, Coaches: Chris Joslin and Ethan Noel (District Champs, Regional Champs)
2017 Girls: Whitley Boyd, Gracey Burns, Annie Hasselbach, Trinady Joslin, Eve King, and Lyndy Laurell, Coaches: Chris Joslin and Ethan Noel (District Champs, Regional Champs)
2016 Girls: Gracey Burns, Annie Hasselbach, Eve King, Lyndy Laurrell*, Kaybee Nelson, Coach: Dan Guerra - District Champs, Regional Champs, 3A STATE BRONZE TEAM, *Lyndy Laurrell - 3A STATE CHAMPION
2015 Boys: Walker Crane, Blake King, Jordan Kirk, Justin Offield, Tyler Pruett, Tucker Tovar, Coach: Dan Guerra - District Champs, Regional Champs, 3A STATE RUNNER-UP TEAM
2015 Girls: Annie Hasselbach, Kalli Hicks, Jordan Jerman, Lyndy Laurrell, Kaybee Nelson, Madison Reynolds, Coach: Dan Guerra
2013 Boys: Grant Galbreath, Jordan Kirk, Garrett Korenek, Tyler Pruett, Tucker Tovar, Coach: Dan Guerra
2011 Boys: Braden Byrd, Casey Burrough, Patrick David, Grant Galbreath, Garrett Korenek, Kirk Williams, Coach: Dusty Loewe
2010 Boys: Waylon Boyd, Casey Burrough, Patrick David, Lance Loewe, Kirk Williams, Tyler Wright, Coach: Earl Gandy
1981 Girls: Delia Garza, Melissa Jungman, Sue Lantz, Ann Overpeck, Coach: Nancy Mohn
1980 Girls: Delia Garza, Melissa Jungman, Sue Lantz, Ann Overpeck, Rosalyn Waggoner, Coach: Pat Davenport
1978 Girls: Geri Ferguson, Lisa Freiling, Belinda Holley, Carol Naul, Valerie Schneider, Coach: Duane Vincent

TENNIS State Qualifiers
2019 Mixed Doubles - Reyna Gonzalez/Devon Whitsel, STATE CHAMPIONS
2018 Mixed Doubles - Reyna Gonzalez/Devon Whitsel, STATE CHAMPIONS
2017 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King, SILVER MEDALISTS
2016 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King, SILVER MEDALISTS
2015 Mixed Doubles - Erin Blanchard/Blake King
2015 Mixed Doubles - Kasey Crump/Ben Blanchard
2012 Mixed Doubles - Ginny Flores/Nic Gonzalez
2004 Men's Doubles - Kurt Griesbach/Matthew Sanders
2003 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, SILVER MEDALIST
2002 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, SILVER MEDALIST
2002 Men's Doubles - Clayton Bland/Jason Parish
2001 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood, BRONZE MEDALIST
2000 Men's Singles - Jeff Easterwood
2000 Women's Singles - Ginger Owenv 1999 Women's Singles - Laura Easterwood
1998 Women's Singles - Laura Easterwood
1997 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1996 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1996 Women's Singles - Sharon Wallis
1995 Women's Singles - Tiffany Woolverton
1989 Women's Doubles - Korey Griesbach/Julie Rinn, SILVER MEDALISTS
1989 Women's Doubles - Dana Mueggenborg/Stephanie Zapata
1989 Men's Doubles - Jeff King/Corbett Nichter
1988 Men's Doubles - Jeff King/Corbett Nichter
1988 Women's Singles - Brenda Haag
1987 Men's Doubles - Kyle Raymond/Mike Zapata
1986 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1985 Men's Doubles - Ken Cooke/Kevin Cooke STATE CHAMPIONS
1985 Women's Doubles - Tracy Reynolds/Susan Wallis SILVER MEDALISTS
1984 Men's Singles - Ken Cooke
1984 Men's Doubles - Kevin Cooke/Russell Yakesch
1984 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1983 Men's Singles - Truett Averett
1983 Women's Singles - Susan Wallis
1942 Women's Doubles - Sue Black/Julia Vern Maxwell
1940 Women's Doubles - Julia Vern Maxwell/Thelma Noack

TRACK & FIELD School Records

100 Meters 200 Meters 400 Meters 800 Meters 1600 Meters
Boys Raymond Huff 10.38 1999 Virgil Clark 21.51 1986 Rupert McKee 49.20 1971 Ron Embry 1:57.0 1981 Lee Nichols 4:27.88 1986
Girls Leslie Starnes 11.78 2006 Tamara Thompson 25.54 1987 Cecilia Holder 57.10 1983 Lydia Gonzales 2:21.1 1980 Tanya Ortega 5:29.28 1995
3200 Meters 100 / 110 Meter Hurdles 300 Meter Hurdles Shot Put Discus
Boys Lee Nichols 9:52.06 1986 Tony Brooks 13.42 1985 Tony Brooks 36.30 1985 Dexter Wesley 59' 7.75 1988 Freddie Cates 186' 3 1997
Girls Tanya Ortega 11:46.15 1995 Kristin Brooks 14.63 2008 De'jhoria Robertson 44.07 2013 Angela White 43' 0.75 1980 Angela White 133' 10 1980
High Jump Long Jump Triple Jump Pole Vault
Boys Damien Turner Brooks Bassler 7' 0 1996 Larry Jackson 24' 3 1988 Sonny Givens 48' 5 1994 Paul Joseph Forrest Goss 14' 6 1975 1984
Girls Brittany Frei 5' 4 2010 Brandy Williams 18' 1.75 1993 Crystal Anderson 37' 0 2001 Leslie Starnes 12' 5 2006
400 Meter Relay 800 Meter Relay 1600 Meter Relay
Boys Garry White 41.9 1977 Hayden VonRosenberg 1:28.70 2015 Clyde Grayson 3:21.40 1979
Donald Miller Tyler Phillips Gene Grayson
Sammy Ray Branch Cristian Lara Vincent Banks
Don Wesley JaQuayln Crawford Edward Mays
Girls Barbara Green 49.19 1988 Barbara Green 1:44.16 1988 Abby Stigler 3:59.53 1999
Denise Schraeder Denise Schraeder Jennifer Gaines
Tammy Marion Tammy Marion Crystal Anderson
Tamara Thompson Tamara Thompson Briana Bassler

TRACK & FIELD Boys State Qualifiers

1928 1966 1978 1994 2011
Newton Daniels Discus 1st A.L. Moultrie Pole Vault 5th Clyde Grayson 330 Y. Hurdles 6th P.J. Williams 300 M. Hurdles 1st Daniel Brooks 100 M. Dash 1st
Emory Pickens 180 Y. Hurdles 3rd James Roy Young High Jump 1979 Sonny Givens Triple Jump 3rd Daniel Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 3rd
1938 1972 Cene Grayson 330 Y. Hurdles 8th 1995 Daniel Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 6th
T.A. Weems Shot Put 3rd Ted Weems Discus 1st 1982 P.J. Williams 110 M. Hurdles 1st Le' Raven Clark Shot Put 3rd
T.A. Weems Discus 3rd Paul Backhaus 330 Y. Hurdles Dennis Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 2nd P.J. Williams High Jump 1st Le' Raven Clark Discus 5th
Floyd Gilbert Mile 3rd 1973 1983 P.J. Williams 300 M. Hurdles 2nd Jacob Gerren 1600 M. Run 8th
1939 Ted Weems Discus 1st Forrest Goss Pole Vault 6th P.J. Williams Triple Jump 3rd
T.A. Weems Shot Put 1st David Farrell High Jump 1984 P.J. Williams 400 M. Relay 3rd 2012
T.A. Weems Discus 1st 1974 Tony Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 1st Tyrone Mitchell 400 M. Relay 3rd Juan Rubio 3200 8th
1950 Lawrence Blinka Shot Put 5th Forrest Goss Pole Vault 6th Winston Nelson 400 M. Relay 3rd
Colonel Beard 180 Y. Hurdles 1975 1985 Ken White 400 M. Relay 3rd 2013
J.W. Jacobs 120 Y. Hurdles Stanley Blinka Discus 1st Tony Brooks 300 M. Hurdles 1st 1996 Dustin Strelsky WC 100 1st
1952 Alan Simmons Shot Put 6th Tony Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st Freddie Cates Discus 2nd Dustin Strelsky WC 400 1st
Thomas Reed Mile 1976 1986 Damien Turner High Jump 2nd Dustin Strelsky WC Shot Put 2nd
1956 Ray Locklin Shot Put 5th Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 3rd Brooks Bassler High Jump 3rd
Eddie Grubbs 120 Y. Hurdles Garry White 330 Y. Hurdles 5th Lee Nichols 1600 M. Run 6th 1997 2015
Eddie Grubbs 180 Y. Hurdles Garry White 120 Y. Hurdles 6th Lee Nichols 3200 M. Run 6th Freddie Cates Discus 1st Hayden Von Rosenburg 400 M. Relay 1st
1957 1977 James Webb 800 M. Dash 7th Damien Turner High Jump 1st Hayden Von Rosenburg 800 M. Relay 2nd
Bill Scurlock Broad Jump 7th STATE CHAMPIONS 1987 1999 Tyler Phillips 400 M. Relay 1st
1958 Garry White 440 Y. Relay 1st Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st Raymond Huff 200 M. Dash 5th Tyler Phillips 800 M. Relay 2nd
Bill Scurlock Broad Jump 2nd Garry White 330 Y. Hurdles 3rd 1988 2004 Cristian Lara 400 M. Relay 1st
Johnny Timmerman Shot Put 4th Don Wesley 440 Y. Relay 1st Donny Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 1st Michael Menley Discus 2nd Cristian Lara 800 M. Relay 2nd
Johnny Timmerman Discus Don Wesley 100 Y. Dash 3rd Donny Brooks Long Jump 4th 2010 JaQuayln Crawford 400 M. Relay 1st
1962 Don Miller 440 Y. Relay 1st Dexter Wesley Shot Put 2nd Le' Raven Clark Discus 3rd JaQuayln Crawford 800 M. Relay 2nd
Jimmy Baugh Broad Jump 5th Sammy Ray Branch 440 Y. Relay 1st 1992 Daniel Brooks 110 M. Hurdles 6th Dustin Strelsky WC 100 1st
1965 Robert Luetge Pole Vault 3rd Kyle Marshall 800 M. Dash 5th Dustin Strelsky WC 400 1st
Copie Perry 120 Y. Hurdles 1st Kerry Locklin Discus 3rd Sonny Givens Triple Jump Dustin Strelsky WC Shot Put 2nd
Copie Perry 180 Y. Hurdles 3rd Lewis Stewart Shot Put 5th 1993
Jim Williams 100 Y. Dash 5th Larry White 110 M. Hurdles 5th

TRACK & FIELD Girls State Qualifiers

1966 1978 2000 2012
Rebecca Peterson Shot Put 2nd Angela White Shot Put 5th Crystal Anderson Long Jump 8th Emily Brinkley Shot Put 8th
Rebecca Peterson Broad Jump
1980 2001 2013
1967 Angela White Discusv 4th Crystal Anderson 400 Meter Dash 4th De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 9th
Jimette McNeil High Jump
1983 2002 2013
1968 Cecilia Holder 400 Meter Dash 2nd Crystal Anderson 400 Meter Dash 3rd De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 3rd
Janine Romine High Jump
Judy Dyer Broad Jump 1988 2003 2013
Wendy Brinkley Discus 6th Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 4th De'Jhoria Robertson 300 Meter Hurdles 2nd
1969 De'Jhoria Robertson 100 Meter Hurdles 6th
Jimette McNeil High Jump 4th 1992 2004
Barbara Jones 100 Yard Dash Heather Pendleton 1600 Meter Runv 8th Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd
Heather Pendleton 3200 Meter Run 7th
1970 Brandy Williams Long Jump 8th 2005
Jimette McNeil 880 Yard Relay Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd
Jimette McNeil High Jump 1993
Judy Dyer 880 Yard Relay Brandy Williams Long Jump 6th 2006
Judy Dyer Broad Jump Leslie Starnes Pole Vault 2nd
Debra Sue Currie 880 Yard Relay 1994 Leslie Starnes 100 Meter Dash 5th
Patti Pebbles 880 Yard Relay Resha Dixon 3200 Meter Run 7th
2008
1971 1999 Krysten Brooks 100 Meter Hurdles 5th
Patti Pebbles 440 Yard Relay Crystal Anderson 1600 Meter Relay 4th
Patti Pebbles 80 Yard Hurdles Briana Bassler 1600 Meter Relay 4th 2009
Debra Sue Currie 440 Yard Relay Jennifer Gaines 1600 Meter Relay 4th Krysten Brooks 100 Meter Hurdles 7th
Brenda Nealy 440 Yard Relay Abbey Stigler 1600 Meter Relay 4th
Thana Keen 440 Yard Relay

POWERLIFTING School Records

BOYS
114 123 132 148 165 181 198 220 242 275 shwt

Squat

Brady Vance Brady Vance Greg Chelf Will Hendrick Kyle Schielack Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
305 295 345 410 475 550 620 570 600 660 660
2002 2002 2007 1998 2004 2004 2013 1998 2007 2001 1999

Bench

Crispen Carrizales Nick Young Greg Chelf Will Hendrick Nic Gonzalez Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Lewis
170 170 195 240 295 350 445 300 330 405 375
1998 2013 2007 1998 2013 2004 2013 1998 2006 2001 2007

Deadlift

Crispen Carrizales Nick Young Justin Jones Will Hendrick Dalton Kurz Tony Deleon Drew Davenport Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Julio Guzman Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
355 345 390 435 500 550 570 550 520 615 540
1998 2013 2002 1998 2013 2004 1998 1998 2007 2001 1999

Total

Crispen Carrizales Brady Vance Justin Jones Will Hendrick Dalton Kurz Tony Deleon Jamie Czajkowski Decius Tasby Austin Dodds Andre Johnson Lance Schlielack
805 800 915 1085 1205 1450 1575 1410 1435 1680 1550
1998 2002 2002 1998 2013 2004 2013 1998 2007 2001 1999
GIRLS
97 105.75 114.5 123.5 132.5 148.5 165.5 181.5 198.75 220.5 220.5 +

Squat

Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Sammie Porter Kelsey Vance April Cates Samantha Panteleon Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola
165 145 190 235 235 235 295 415 425 315
2003 2010 2004 1999 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006

Bench

Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Emily Litchauer Kelsey Vance April Cates Breili Fischer Elizabeth Saegert Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola
65 75 85 110 110 100 155 195 195 205
2003 2010 2010 1998 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006

Deadlift

Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Trish Schneider Trish Schneider Shannon Debault Breili Fischer Elizabeth Saegert Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola
190 195 220 220 265 245 375 350 350 310
2003 2010 2003 2004 1998 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006

Total

Amanda Balderas Aubrie Litchauer Sammie Porter Trish Schneider April Cates Breili Fischer Caitlyn Luetge Leslie Moore Leslie Moore Natasha Laviola
420 415 490 500 590 570 825 950 960 830
2003 2010 2004 2004 1999 2003 2006 2002 2003 2006

BASEBALL Program History
Regional Quarter Finals 1984, 1987, 1999, 2000, 2009
Area 1984, 1987, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2009, 2012
Bi-District 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987,1988,1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015
District Champions 1984, 1995, 1996, 1997

SOFTBALL Program History
Regional Finals 2005
Regional Semi-finals 2005
Regional Quarter Finals 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2013
Area 1994, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
Bi-District 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
District Champions 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2005, 2006, 2013

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.