Rockdale High School

Mobile Menu
Skip to main content

Athletics Home

 
RANK ONE SPORTS LINK TO COMPLETE ONLINE PAPERWORK:
 

*********************************************************************

 

Travel Itinerary for RHS Varsity Tiger Tennis 2018

Rockdale High School Varsity Region Qualifier Tournament

The Region III-3A tennis tournament will be held at A&M Consolidated High School on Wednesday, April 18th and Thursday, April 19th.The student athletes listed below will represent Rockdale High School.

 

  1. Reyna Gonzalez & Devon Whitsel (Varsity Mixed Doubles)
  2. Payton Miller & Eve King (Varsity Girls Doubles)
  3. Alfredo Palacious (Yearbook photographer for one day 4/18/18)

 

The schedule of play will be as follows:  (Remember the times are approximate)

Wednesday, April 18th
12:00 p.m. Girls Doubles
1:00 p.m. Mixed Doubles
3:30 p.m   Girls Doubles Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Thursday, April 19th                

8:30 a.m. Mixed Doubles Semifinals
9:45 a.m. Girls Doubles Semifinals

11:00 a.m.     Mixed Doubles Finals and 3rd Place

1:00 p.m.      Girls Doubles Finals and 3rd Place
4:00 p.m.      Playbacks if necessary

* Times are approximate after the first round and time will be adjusted to 1 hour after the conclusion of 1:00 p.m. matches on Wednesday.



Travel Directions

 

6:45 am - Departure: Rockdale High School
500 Childress Dr, Rockdale, TX 76567

Take Meadow Dr to US-79 N/W Cameron Ave
1 min (0.4 mi)

Take TX-36 S and TX-21 E to TX-47 S/Riverside Pkwy in Brazos County
44 min (42.8 mi)

Continue on TX-47 S/Riverside Pkwy to your destination in College Station
15 min (12.3 mi)
1801 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S
College Station, TX 77840

 

*Don’t forget to bring sunscreen and a blanket/jacket/hat/sunscreen as Texas has Bipolar weather*

       

NOTE:  After their game, players must be signed out with a coach by their parent, or legal guardian, if they are not traveling back to RHS with the team.

 

*********************************************************************

 

Regional Golf 2018 Itinerary For Brenham

Boys And Girls

 

Sunday  4-22-18 Boys  meet at the field house parking lot at 3:45

4:00 leave for Brenham

5:00 check in hotel

5:15 we can either go eat a good dinner now or at 7:30

6:30 coaches meeting at the club

7:30 Go eat if we haven’t yet

8:30 meeting

10:00 in your room for the night early day Monday

Monday 4-23 (girls will practice at the club) Grey SHIRT Eat breakfast before we leave

8:00 leave for Course

9:00 tee times

Eat a big meal after the round

Go back to hotel to rest and clean up

7:30 go get something small to eat if you are hungry

8:30 meeting

10 in your room for the night

Tuesday 4-24  blue SHIRT Eat breakfast before we leave

Get up pack and eat before we have to leave, load your stuff

Leave an hour and 10min before the first tee time

Upon conclusion of the tournament and awards you need to ride with your parents home so Coach Noel can drive straight back to get the girls.

Girls  Meet coach Noel at the field house to leave at 6:00pm

7:00 arrive at the country club to pick me up from meeting (6:30-7:30)

7:30 go check in and go eat a big meal

8:30 meeting

10 in your room for the night early morning

Wednesday 4-25 BLUE SHIRT Eat breakfast before we leave

6:30 leave for course

7:30 tee times start

Get a big meal after we are done playing

Go back and rest and clean up

7:30 get a snack

8:30 meeting

10 in your room for the night

Thursday 4-26 White shirt Eat breakfast before we leave

Get up pack and eat before we have to leave, load your stuff

Leave an hour and 10min before the first tee time

Upon completion of the tournament and awards we will go eat and leave for Rockdale

 

 

COMPETE and TFND

*********************************************************************

 

TRACK & FIELD MEET

 

Midway High School

 

Schedule of Events

UIL Region II 6A/III 3A

Boys & Girls Track & Field

 

Schedule is approximate and rolling and is subject to change; times will be adhered to as closely as possible. Running Order: 3A Girls, 6A Girls, 3A Boys, 6A Boys

 

 FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2018  

 

                                9:30 a.m.                 Pole Vault                        Finals                    3A Girls then 3A Boys after

                                10:30 a.m.              Long Jump                          Finals                                  Boys

                                                           High Jump                               Finals                                     Girls

                                                               Shot Put                             Finals                                  Boys

 

 

                                10:30 a.m.              3200 Meters                      Finals                                  Girls & Boys 

 

                                12:30 p.m.              Long Jump                          Finals                                  Girls

 

                                                               High Jump                          Finals                                  Boys

 

                                                               Shot Put                             Finals                                  Girls

                                         

                                4:00 p.m.                400 Meter Relay                Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                4:40 p.m.                100 Meter Hurdles            Prelims                               Girls

                                         

                                4:55 p.m.                110 Meter Hurdles            Prelims                               Boys

                                         

                                5:10 p.m.                100 Meter Dash                 Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                5:40 p.m.                800 Meter Relay                Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                6:20 p.m.                400 Meter Dash                 Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                6:50 p.m.                300 Meter Hurdles            Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                7:40 p.m.                200 Meter Dash                 Prelims                               Girls & Boys

                                         

                                8:20 p.m.                1600 Meter Relay              Prelims                               Girls & Boys

        TRACK & FIELD MEET (cont.)

 

Schedule of Events

UIL Region II 6A/III 3A Boys & Girls Track & Field

 

 Schedule is approximate and rolling and is subject to  change; times will be adhered to as closely as possible.  Running Order: 3A Girls, 6A Girls, 3A Boys, 6A Boys

 SATURDAY, APRIL 28                                                                                     

 

 

         9:00 a.m.                                 Discus                                               Finals                                  Boys 

                                                         Triple Jump                                       Finals                                  Girls

 

          11:00 a.m.                                  Discus                                            Finals                                  Girls

               

                                                          Triple Jump                                       Finals                                  Boys

               

                                                          Shot Put – Wheelchair Division        Finals                               Girls/Boys

 

                                               

       1:30 p.m.                                 400 Meter Relay                               Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       1:50 p.m.                                 800 Meter Run                                 Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       2:10 p.m.                                 100 Meter Hurdles                           Finals                                  Girls

                                     

       2:20 p.m.                                 110 Meter Hurdles                           Finals                                  Boys

                                     

       2:30 p.m.                                 100 Meter Dash                                Finals                                  Girls/Boys/Wheelchair

                                

       2:45 p.m.                                 800 Meter Relay                               Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       3:05 p.m.                                 400 Meter Dash                                Finals                                  Girls/Boys/Wheelchair

                                     

       3:25 p.m.                                 300 Meter Hurdles                           Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       3:45 p.m.                                 200 Meter Dash                                Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       4:00 p.m.                                 1600 Meters                                     Finals                                  Girls then Boys

                                     

       4:30 p.m.                                 1600 Meter Relay                             Finals                                  Girls then Boys

 

 

 
 
*********************************************************************
The following are tournament brackets and meet schedules for Rockdale High School Athletics: